The 89th Academy Awards (Oscars 2017) ceremony was held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California, on February 26, 2017. Comedian Jimmy Kimmel is hosting the ceremony for the first time. Here are the full list of the winners (as well as the nominees).

BEST PICTURE
◙ WINNER: Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh

BEST DIRECTOR
◙ WINNER: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

BEST ACTOR
◙ WINNER: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS
◙ WINNER: Emma Stone – La La Land
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
◙ WINNER: Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight a
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
◙ WINNER: Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergandouble
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
La La Land – Damien Chazelle
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
20th Century Women – Mike Mills

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
◙ WINNERS: Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Arrival – Eric Heisserer from “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
◙ WINNER: Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencerdouble
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle – Michaël Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
◙ WINNER: The Salesman, Iran – Asghar Farhadidouble (Persian)
Tanna, Australia – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean (Nauvhal)
Toni Erdmann, Germany – Maren Ade (German)
Land of Mine, Denmark – Martin Zandvliet (Danish)
A Man Called Ove, Sweden – Hannes Holm (Swedish)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
◙ WINNER: O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlowdouble
Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish

BEST SHORT SUBJECT DOCUMENTARY
◙ WINNER: The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegaradouble
Extremis – Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
◙ WINNER: Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardydouble
Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM
◙ WINNER: Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimerdouble
Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Pearl – Patrick Osborne

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: La La Land – Justin Hurwitzdouble
Jackie – Mica Levi
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
Passengers – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
◙ WINNER:City of Stars” from La La Land
● “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land
● “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls
● “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story
● “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana

BEST SOUND EDITING
◙ WINNER: Arrival – Sylvain Bellemaredouble
Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

BEST SOUND MIXING
◙ WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Gracedouble
Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
◙ WINNER: La La Land – David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wascodouble
Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
◙ WINNER: La La Land – Linus Sandgrendouble
Arrival – Bradford Young
Lion – Greig Fraser
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
◙ WINNER: Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelsondouble
A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
◙ WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwooddouble
Allied – Joanna Johnston
Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
La La Land – Mary Zophres

BEST FILM EDITING
◙ WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbertdouble
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
◙ WINNER: The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmondouble
Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

See also: Grammy 2017 Winners: Full List


Watch new Ethiopian movies. Download app.  iPhone   Android     iPad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.